?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Work crap post

Meet my new corporate overlord!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Doesn't it look menacing! (Especially with the Mystique action figure writhing beneath it). It's not hooked up yet, but it's a barcode scanner thingy. All the job tickets are going to have barcodes so we can scan them as they pass through each work area so we'll be able to know where each job is at any given time. I can think of any number of flaws to that plan, what with the complex jobs we have sometimes, but never mind.

A week ago when I took the day off, they decided to take that opportunity to move my stuff to a new office. I don't have much in the way of nice things to say about it, aside from that I have it all to myself (I was sharing for awhile), and it's not tiny or smelly or anything. It has a really scuffed up floor and fluorescent lights that make me tired (gotta look into different lighting!), and the noise gets into it some as it has but three walls and isn't far from a printing press.

Anyhow, the real story of the new office is that, when I came back the next day, none of my computers were on the network because they'd wired them ALL up through the Really Crappy Router™ (which previously was only used for a few least-used computers) and it wasn't working. They tried a different Really Crappy Router which worked no better, and then my computers played Pass the Ethernet Cable for a few hours 'til they got me proper ethernet jacks in my new office.

The other annoying thing right off the bat was that I had gotten no input on what went where, it all having been done in my absence. But I can always move stuff around some, which I've been doing. I think there were a few other odd issues, but at the moment I don't recall what.

Anyhow, I thought I had things fairly sorted out, until today when I got some of our usual big-instruction-manual-in-a-binder-with-section-tabs projects in. These tend to be recurring with only minor changes, and I have a big pile of notes on them that I refer back to to know the order to assemble the customer's files in and where to put section tabs. Or I DID have a big pile of notes until my office got moved. This morning, though, the notes were nowhere to be found. Even though all the other meaningless minutiae of my workspace got moved over neatly.

I asked who did the moving. I asked the guys who did the moving where they put the pile of notes. They didn't know. I looked through all my stuff. I gave up. I was really really pissed as I started first (RUSH) project I'd wanted the notes for. Then one of the guys who moved me realized if they HAD thrown stuff away when they moved me, it would be in the big grey trash barrel near my office. He dug through it and pulled out my notes, or most of them, a bit crumpled and smelly.

Never throw out someone else's pile of scribbles, folks! They might be IMPORTANT scribbles. I've done it once myself, but only once I think.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
darkknight9
Aug. 1st, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
Serious ass-kickery needs to be doled out to whomever threw those out.
grenacia
Aug. 1st, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
Well it was either:

1. A really cool guy, the person who originally hired me and whom I've been woking with for nearly 10 years. This is who pulled my notes out of the trash, and then offered me a leatherr zippered binder to put them in.

or

2. The newest, youngest employee, who is eternally teased by his elders and made scapegoat for things. Practical jokes are played on him as well. Frankly, he gets enough crap.

Either way I'm not going to dole out asskickery, however pissed I was about it. And I do have my notes back now.
darkknight9
Aug. 1st, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
Damn. I wouldn't either. Unless I found out it was option #1, in which case I'd downgrade the kicking to some serious ribbing.

The other guy has enough to worry about. You should tell him though, that even if he's the low man on the totem pole, he can always blame T-bor. :)
theophania_79
Aug. 1st, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
aaah funny pic!
materia_indigo
Aug. 1st, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
It's not hooked up yet, but it's a barcode scanner thingy.

Oh. Whoops. I thought it looked like a sex toy. I was wondering there, for a moment. ^_^;
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ ICONS
grenacia
Grenacia Gem Green

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow